Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Writing Fantasy Fiction: Dos, Don'ts, and Absolute No-Nos (Part One, the Don'ts)

Hey my Elflings! Here is the promised super long post!
So I was having a discussion with a friend lately, and we were talking about our fantasy fiction WIPs. And I started thinking about how I can make my writing better. Nothing said about the friend's writing, because she wows me with her amazing ideas. :D

So I thought I would do a post about Dos, Don'ts, and Absolute No-Nos when it comes to writing fantasy fiction. I might do this with modern fiction, historical fiction, and the like in later posts.

So, let's get to our Don'ts.


1) Don't do the stupid thing I did and start writing a book without a plot.
This is a major one. MAKE SURE you know where you are going to take your story, because if you don't, you are going to end up with something that has no story, no point, and no appeal. Plotting also saves you a lot of trouble in the end, because if you write it all down in the beginning, you won't have to stop in the middle and go "Oh shoot, what happens next?" And even if you just have it in your head instead of writing it down, that's ok too! You will save yourself from a lot of hassle, and besides, if you can get it straight to yourself you won't have any problem.

2) Don't drag your plot.
Another major one here. I would say that this one most likely happens when you don't have a good plot (or you don't have one at all). Dragging the plot will lose your reader's interest and get you "meh" book reviews. No one likes reading a "slow" section of a book.

3) Don't have too many subplots.
Subplots are great. They give glimpses into the lives of secondary characters, supply information about the setting of your book, and allow readers to "see into the minds" of the super villain. But if you have to many of them you will most likely 1) lose track of how many you had in the first place, 2) neglect some and focus too much on others, and 3) feel like a juggler with too many balls in the air, and if you're like me, that would be a complete disaster from the very beginning, 'cause I can't juggle.

4) Don't forget the adventure.
If you have a WIP going at the moment and you reeeeally hate it, you probably don't have a problem. And that's a problem. I mean, come on! There are Rings needing to be taken to Mordor to save the world, and your characters are just visiting each other and gossiping in their happy little lives, PEOPLE!!! Get some DANGER going here! Seriously! A story without a problem is a boring story. This leads to number five:

5) Don't forget the antagonist.
Q: How do you have a problem if there isn't someone causing a problem?
A: You sorta don't.
Antagonists are the backbone to adventure. The Fellowship has no need to take the Ring to Mordor if Sauron doesn't exist (because no Sauron = no Ring). Bilbo wouldn't have gone on a quest if there hadn't been a kingdom to reclaim and a dragon to vanquish (because no Smaug = no problem). Do you need more examples? Let me just say this. No antagonist = no problem = boring story. Real life, you guys. People don't like boring books. Fantasy fiction writers really score by catering to the reader's inner adventurer, their love for something unreal, and their love of a good story.

6) Don't let your fantasy creatures get out of context.
This can be hard. I have very little experience in this area, but let me just give you what I have so far.
My amazing friend and I were discussing my two antagonists for my main WIP at the moment, called The Sign Of Royalty. I still only have a vague idea of what they are going to turn out to be (and I have only myself to thank for not plotting). So I was telling her over chat that I had *finally* figured out what to do with the antagonists (because they have to die, there is no other option. Sorry, antagonists.). They were going to turn out to be giant snakes. Here is the conversation:

Me: HAH
*FRIEND*
I HAVE IT
THEY ARE GOING TO BE GIANT SNAKES
HAHAHAHAHAHA
I GOT IT
YASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
............you probably want to know what I'm talking about
MY TRAITORESS AND HER SON
MUAHAHAHA
YAS
THEY ARE ACTUALLY GIANT SNAKES
THEY JUST LOOK LIKE ELVES
THIS IS AWESOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOME
 (...see what I mean? Well, it seemed like a good idea at the time xD)

Friend:  ............................
what?

Me: lol, i saw that coming
ok
so
you know how I said something along the lines of the two bad guys from The Sign Of Royalty were gonna eventually turn out to be not Elves? Well, they are going to be giant snakes, actually. I just have to figure out how they function like elves. :P #confusing

Friend:um
ooookay.......tbh that sounds a liiiittle weird......

Me: I can just hear you thinking "this person is insane" 
I know
that's the point
:P
*cough*
.......................
.......................
 if I said "The Silver Chair" will that make it a little clearer? 

Friend:I know but it isn't weird in a like cool way just weird. just saying that it would sooort weird me out if they were giant snakes xD

Of course, I at once saw her point, thought about it, and went, "yeah, no, that's kinda weird.
Moral of the story, don't get too out of context with them fantasy creatures. :D

...I can just imagine her reading the first message and being like

Image result for slow blink gif


...yeah xD


7) Don't get too detailed.
This is important. It's the sign of a good writer to be descriptive, but if you use too many adjectives in one place, your readers will start looking sideways. Consider.
This is good:
     The pretty girls tripped happily down the sun-lit lane, chattering eagerly of the upcoming party.
This...is not:
     The jauntily outfitted, happy-go-lucky, rambunctious females tripped ecstatically, wildly, and buoyantly down the sunny, bright, cheery lane, gabbling excitedly about the party that was to be held soon.

Did you feel a big, goofy grin coming over your face as you read the second example? That's the point, and that's exactly what we writers want to avoid.


8) Don't make your story too dark.
Have you ever gotten a headache from reading a dark book? Have you ever been scared by a book--and not just an adrenaline rush, but actually scared? Ten to one, the book that you read was really dark. Don't write something that will make moms cover their children's eyes as they pass it on the shelf. You want people to like your book, don't you? Don't write one that will only be read by the wackos with black lipstick, blue hair, and dog collars.
(no offense to anyone who has blue hair.)


9) Don't get too detailed about spells, if you have any.
Ok, ok, so it's fantasy. There is a 90% chance of some character having magical properties, and that's ok. Just be careful not to start writing spells, because, before you know it, you could accidentally get yourself involved in something not ok. The enemy slips in wherever he can.


10) Don't not have fun!
...basically, have fun! Who wants to write something that tortures their mind? Be honest. Even though your WIP might be frustrating at times, there are also those other times where ideas are gushing out of your ears, you found a bunch of Pinterest pictures that look just like the MC, and your Spotify playlist is doing a great job of setting the mood for the scene you're working on!!! Don't you just love that?

11) Don't give up.
Whatever you do, never ever give up. If your WIP is getting nowhere, don't throw it away. What looks pathetic to you could turn out to be a best-seller someday. If you have writer's block, put it down for a while and work on something else, or look for pictures, make an aesthetic, whatever! When you are ready to give it another shot, go back over your outline, see what you might want to change. This is a life lesson I learned from drawing. I would draw a picture, and when I was finally happy with it, I would put it down, walk away from it, and come back hours later. And when I came back, I could see what I needed to change. This can also be helpful with writing. Step back for a bit. See the big picture.
Let me tell you a story. A few months ago, a friend of mine told me that she was giving up on a story she was writing. Needless to say, I was devastated. I had read this story, and I loved it so much. Plus I was writing the companion story. I tried everything to get her not to destroy it (because I think that was her original plan). Finally she said that she was not going to destroy it. I re-JOICED! She then added that she was going to throw it into the lowest dungeon below the Mongrels' mountain...and I quickly stopped laughing. I was a little disappointed, but I was glad that she wasn't going to snuff it out forever. Fast forward a bit, and she totally surprised me with the news that she had re-written the plot, tweaked some of the characters, and was going to rewrite the book! You can imagine my ecstatic reaction! I mean, we had been co-writing these two cute little books since we were like, what, eleven? Yeah! So I was really glad for her. AND SHE ASKED ME FOR A NAME SUGGESTION WHICH WAS JUST COOL. Moral of the story, do whatever it takes to fix your WIP if you don't like it. Writers are, most of the time, the harshest critics of their own work, and sometimes they can't see the potential in their stories. Don't give up!



I hope you enjoyed this post about the Don'ts of writing fantasy fiction! I know that I probably missed something when I wrote it, but hey, if you know what it is, put it in the comments. :D



Did you find anything useful in this post? Do you plan to try any of my suggestions? Do you disagree with anything I wrote? If you do, I want to hear your opinion! After all, that's what the comments are for ;) Be watching for part two, the Dos!



Wednesday, October 31, 2018

The Jane Austen Character Quiz!


So hey again my Elflings! I was reading Catherine Hawthorne's blog The Rebelling Muse, and I scrolled down the sidebar and LOOK WHAT I FOUND! CLICKBAIT! Just kidding. I found a Jane Austen Character Quiz! So I took it, of course! And wonder of wonders, I got this:

You are Elizabeth Bennet of Pride & Prejudice! You are intelligent, witty, and tremendously attractive. You have a good head on your shoulders, and oftentimes find yourself the lone beacon of reason in a sea of ridiculousness. You take a great pleasure in many things. You are proficient in all of them, although you will never own it. Lest you seem too perfect, you have a tendency toward prejudgment that serves you very ill indeed. 


Related image

...this here girlie... :D

...
...
...

WHITE LIGHT! WHITE LIGHT! Where did that come from?!?!?!? Elizabeth Bennet was almost totally unexpected!!!
Ok, let's take this one part at a time:
I am intelligent, ok, true.

I am witty, yeah, I'd like to think that. :D

Tremendously attractive?
.... *cough* No comment. I'll leave that one to the audience.

Let's see, I have a good head on my shoulders, yes, I suppose I do.

 I oftentimes find myself the lone beacon of reason in a sea of ridiculousness, yeah, I feel like that sometimes...SOMETIMES, nota bene.

I take a great pleasure in many things, yes, so true!

I am proficient in all of them, although I will never own it. That's not one hundred percent true. I am proficient in most of my pastimes, but if you ask me if I play piano well, I'm not gonna lie to you, but I will say that I still have a lot to learn...which is true. There is always more to learn.

Lest I seem too perfect, I have a tendency toward prejudgment that serves me very ill indeed. Lest I seem too perfect, HA! I will admit that sometimes I do jump to conclusions, especially about people who are annoying straight off.
I don't think that I have this problem too bad. But then again, people are ever quick to see their good qualities and overlook (or ignore) their faults.

Luckily for us, there is this prayer from Psalms that says "Cleanse me of my unknown faults". So, today, I want you to thank God for your good qualities and ask Him to help you with your faults. He will, you know. You just have to ask Him, and cooperate.

So, if any of you want to take this quiz, ze link is below! And don't do what I occasionally do: look at the questions and say "Hm, well, what would make it say that I am like *character*?" :P

And so adieu, until the next post. :D


Have you taken this quiz already? Do you plan to? Do you ever "try to get a certain character" on character quizzes? Did you get someone who surprised you?




Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Me 'n' Jake :-D

Hey Elflings!

This is not the super long post that I was talking about in my "Quick Update" post, it was more of a spur-of-the-moment idea.
So this evening, I decided to do something silly, namely, a post with my brother Jake!
He will be typing in orange and I will be typing in blue. By the way, this is totally steal-able and you can do it with either your brother or your sister if you want. I am also making up all these questions. :D




How Well Do You Know Your Sibling?


1: What is your sibling's favorite food?

Ha, ha-ha ha ha! This is so easy. Mac 'n' cheese!


No, not exactly. You only left out the half cup of ketchup. :P

I think that your favorite food is, um, mashed potatoes?

Nope! Chicken noodle soup!



2: What is your sibling's favorite color?

#tooeasy Green.


Sometimes. Other time's it's black or even red. ;-)
Yours is turquoise.

Right! :D



3: What is your sibling's favorite pastime?

I'm gonna say either fishing or hunting.

Right. Yours is obviously reading books or blogging.

Um, sorta? and writing books :D



4: What does your sibling hate?

School work? :P I really have no idea!


No, I don't hate school work. I don't know what I hate either! :D
Wait, I know! I hate shooting at a deer and missing it. You'll understand if you're a hunter!
I think you hate... actually I don't know what you hate.

.........try like when people read my books without permission. ;-)


5: What is your sibling's favorite book?

Um, I think he likes LoTR? I really don't know!

My favorite book is To Kill A Mockingbird. 
Yours is The Hobbit or the Lord of The Rings, or maybe one you're writing.

Well yeah. Both of those Middle Earth books. (of course)


6: Who is your sibling's favorite LoTR and The Hobbit character?

I think his favorite is Aragorn and ...Kili? ...I think.... Mine is like so obvious...

Aragorn yes, Kili no. My favorite from The Hobbit is...and this might seem a little weird, but it's Tauriel. I mean, she is like, so...yeah.
Lacy's is...Legolas, of course, and Kili.

Try Legolas in both, and all the dwarves, and Bilbo, and Frodo, and Sam, and Merry and Pippin, and yep, this was a bad idea, and I could list characters all night long, and OOOOOOOOO I FORGOT! Bard and Bain and Sigrid and Tilda and EMIGOSHHHHHHH!!!!! #FANGIRLPROBLEMS


7: What's another good question?

Um, we could do... ooh,  "Favorite Star Wars movie"...

...or just "favorite movie"...

Ok, let's do both!


8: Sibling's favorite Star Wars movie?

I think Jake's is The Phantom Menace.

Yes, and The Empire Strikes Back. Yours is A New Hope, right?


Yeop! 'Tis mine favorite! :D


9: What is your sibling's favorite movie of all time?

........
.......
.......
.......
.......
em.....
.......

....The Hobbit??? I really don't know xD

Um... let me think for a second...

xD

What movies have we seen?

Um... 

...a ton?

It's funny when you watch a lot of awesome movies and then you can't think of them all!!! :D 

Shoot, Lacy, I don't know!

Well just pick one.

Oh I know. I watched the end of Guardians of the Galaxy I and I liked it, it was awesome! 
...does the end of a movie count?

Sure. Now you guess....wait, that won't work. My fan-ism is sooooo pronounced, so I should probably say Jake, announce to the blogosphere what my favorite movie(s) is(are)...

...the Lord of The Rings and the Hobbit movies... big-fat-DUH... :P

...yep... :D


So I could do a tenth question, but what the heck.
Hope you enjoyed this.... mission... quest... thing. :P

Image result for lotr mission quest thing gif  ...said Jake...

Well, hope you enjoyed this goofing off of my and my brother, and don't worry, the promised super long post is upcoming!



 






Monday, October 22, 2018

Quick Update

Hey Elflings!

Just wanted to let y'all know that I have not stopped posting. I am currently working on a super long post that might take me a while to complete. I have not forsaken y'all!

...while you're waiting for me to finish, send all your friends the link to my blog and tell them to subscribe. :D

Thanks for reading!



Thursday, October 11, 2018

Meet Some of My Characters! (The Language of Worlds Linkup)

Hey my Elflings! I'm gonna call y'all that, by the way. (If you don't like it let me know and I'll say something like "Hey my Elflings! ....plus those Humans who don't like being called Elflings." :P) So I was reading my friend's blog...and by now you know that's Ceci @ Ceci Creates...and she did the Language of Worlds Linkup, which, in my opinion is da coolest. Anyway, I thought that her post was supercool and I asked her if it was "stealable", to quote myself. And she said yes, it was, and sent me the link to the blog it came from, namely Liv K. Fisher. So, seeing as how I have yet to disclose some o' my characters from an "E Pluribus Unum" book that I'm writing, I thought it would be cool to do this post! So, let's get started!


Rules for this Linkup thingy:

1: Link back to the blog that started it. (See above.)
2: Use this graphic thingy:


...and it's nice and big and I'm gonna leave it streched across the page so you can't possibly miss it. :D




So! Before I answer the questions you Elflings are gonna need a bit of background. I am going to do this with the three main characters from my book. The book is called The Sign of Royalty and suffice it to say that I love it to pieces. The plot is basically the struggles and triumps of an Elf and her brother (and sorta her friend...) Yeah. So the MC's name is Isenill ("eye-zen-ill"), her brother is Naschurien ("nah-shur-ee-in"), and her friend is Avior (NOT "ay-vee-or", as my brother says, but "aaa-vee-or". Grr, that is anoyinng. "A" like in "apple", not like in "aviator"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) The three of them live in the Elf-kingdom of Illiwynn, and if I keep going I might accidentally give too much info. Y'all are just going to have to wait till I get it published (hah) to get the full story. Anyway! Let's do this!


Isenill first!


1: What does your character fear the most?

Isenill is afraid of losing her brother or her friend, or having her...gr...hmph...well, her secret identity discovered by certain unnamed traitors to the...oh wait. :D


2: How would they handle it if they were to face their fear?

Hm... let's take this one part at a time. If she were to:
-Lose her brother. She'd probably never get over it. Their brother-sister relationship is so strong it isn't funny. Lemme just give a tiny teaser and say he's all she's had since she was eleven.
-Lose her friend. Yeeeeeah, she'd probably never get over that one either. Nuff said.
-Have her secret identity discovered by certain unnamed traitors, blah, blah, blah. She'd probably panic. And then try to escape. Yeah, I really don't know!

#Can'tStandNotBeingAbleToGiveSpoilers
#......ButItWouldTakeTooLongAnyway

3: Do they want to get married?

Um, duh?  Get a copy of the book that I haven't finished yet! :D 


4: What is their love language (i.e. words of affirmation, physical touch, gifts, quality time, acts of service)?

Elves are really good with words, so I guess that. Isenill also loves when her brother hugs her and comforts her. Avior kinda keeps his distance, cause, ya know, like, not just yet? PATIENCE PEEPS, EVENTUALLY. PATIENCE.


5: On a scale from 1(messy) to 5 (organised), how do they rate?

...em... I would say she's a 5. I mean, 
*cough*sinceshe'snotinherrightfulplaceshereallydoesn'thavethatmuch*cough*. So yeah. She's a five.


6: How do they feel about debates/disagreements?

Like I said, Isenill never really has to deal with #people, but she can argue well and she is good at listening to people, although once she's made up her mind there's no changing it, no matter what you say. She also has that "look", you know, the sorta I-hope-you-remember-who-you're-talking-to sorta look that will come in handy in later chapters...


7: What do they bring to a battle (figurative or literal)?

For a literal battle? Fierce patriotism, a blazing wrath against the enemy--if they are foolish enough to arouse it--and of course her weapons (bow and arrows, daggers, small sword), plus her amazing Elvish skill and agility. For a figurative battle? Her wits, her brains, and overall her ability to keep a cool head...when she wants to. :P

8: What's their favorite thing to eat for breakfast?

Lol, I never really say in the book! But since I'm the author, I know all of the cool behind-the-ink/lead things, so she likes to eat fruit and bread.

9: How do they treat themselves after a long day?

Um, ya know, like...sleeping? Haha, and a relaxing evening just being with her brother. I CANNOT SAY ENOUGH HOW MUCH THEY LOVE EACH OTHER.


10: What do you most want readers to glean from this story?

Well, first of all I hope they get the whole harvest and don't just glean. ;-)
-I want readers to realize how important family is, and also to never give up, even when the going gets rough. Also that Elves are totally awesome and that I am so proud of being one. ;-)
-From Isenill herself: I want them so see that bravery isn't just acting all big and strong. It's doing the right thing even when you're afraid to do it. And that it's profitable to love your big brother. :D



Now it's Naschurien's turn! :D


1: What does your character fear the most?

Losing Isenill. He doesn't care about anything but his sister. And also having his secret identity discovered. His secret fear, though, is never seeing his father again.


2: How would they handle it if they were to face their fear?

If Naschurien lost Isenill, he'd probably go insane. He sees himself as her sole protector and guardian, and he'd never stop blaming himself if she died. If he never saw his father again, he'd be heartbroken. I'm tellin' y'all, Naschurien is an absolute cinnamon roll. :D


3: Do they want to get married?

Um, no. Naschurien is a free spirit and he only cares about his sister. <3
........................so far.....................

*cough* .....Ceci ;-) ... *cough*

4: What is their love language (i.e. words of affirmation, physical touch, gifts, quality time, acts of service)?

Naschurien is not really a talker. I mean, he can when he wants to, but he doesn't give speeches. One thing, though, he keeps one hand on his sister's arm when they sleep, because he's so protective. Also, although he'd never admit it, he needs to feel she's there for his own sake. They are so connected.
....y'all are probably tired of this theme by now... Well sorry. Reality is reality, peeps. :P

5: On a scale from 1 (messy) to 5 (organised), how do they rate?

Oh, he's definitely a 5! If those ropes aren't packed a certain way, he will turn the forest upside down to make sure they get how he wants them. :D


6: How do they feel about debates/disagreements?

He doesn't like them. He would rather avoid them, but when they are inevitable he doesn't loose his cool easily.

7: What do they bring to a battle (figurative or literal)?

His unusual agility, his wits, and weapons, and the devastating wrath of an Elf-lord if needed. For both figurative and literal. :D


8: What's their favorite thing to eat for breakfast?

Apples. He LOVES apples! :P


9: How do they treat themselves after a long day?

He likes to sleep on the bank of the river and let the sound of the water soothe his entire body and mind. Guys, he's so gentle unless he has to be otherwise.


10: What do you want readers to glean from this story?

-From Naschurien himself: I want readers to see that siblings' connections are important, and that gentleness isn't something to be ashamed of. In fact, it's a virtue! ;-)





And finally, we get to Avior! This oughta be fun, seeing as he's sort of a secondary-main character....? Yeah. Anyway! *rubs hands*


1: What does your character fear the most?

That something might happen to his friends (because he knows their secret identities). Avior is such a sweetheart!  Oh, and also that he might get ambushed when he didn't have his weapons. That's his quirk. :D


2: How would they handle it if they were to face their fear?

-If something happened to his friends: He'd do anything in his power to help them. And if it was too late he'd go out of Illiwynn forever because it would remind him of them.
-If he got caught without his weapons: He'd mentally shake his head at himself and fight with his bare hands.

3: Do they want to get married?

Yes. Of course. Can't say much because of #spoilers but yes, he does. :D


4: What is their love language (i.e. words of affirmation, physical touch, gifts, quality time, acts of service)?

Avior's not really a physical person, and although he's good with words, he's most content just being with people and helping.


5: On a scale of 1 (messy) to 5 (organised), how do they rate?

Avior is outside fifty percent of the time, but he rates a 5. Elves, ya know. :D He keeps tidy.


6: How do they feel about debates/disagreements?

Uhhhhh, he really hates arguments. *cough*especiallysincehisolderbrotherisinterestedinthesamespecialpersonasheis*cough*
Plus he gets frustrated more easily than some.


7:  What do they bring to a battle (figurative or literal)?

Avior makes sure to have weapons on hand at all times (see question #1 and #2). He brings courage and skill, for both types of battles. Plus he has "the stare". :P


8: What's their favorite thing to eat for breakfast?

He loves to eat pears and a roll. Avior and his pears :D


9: How do they treat themselves after a long day?

He likes to sit and listen to the wind. It speaks to his soul. How and why, don't ask me, cause I don't know. He never told me.


10: What do you want readers to glean from this story?

-From Avior himself: Don't be afraid to be courageous and kind. And I could word that another way, but plagarism, ya know. :-) And be faithful. Fidelity is a great virtue.



And there we have it! I hope you enjoyed reading this as much as I enjoyed doing it!

OH OH OH WAIT. I absolutely HAVE to give you Elflings a snippet from my book to once agin UNDERSCORE my point of Naschurien and Isenill being so awesome as siblings. So! SNIPPET TIME!

~~~

[...] Isenill trudged along by her brother's side, under his protecting arm.
      "Isenill," he sighed.
      She said nothing, only wiped her eyes.
      Naschurien stopped and took her by the shoulders. Her head drooped, and he said pleadingly,
      "Isenill, look at me. I want you to understand that I did it for you, and so that I wouldn't have to be worried about you. Do you understand?"
      "No," she whispered. "Naschurien, it's just a bird!"
      "Exactly. It's just a bird. Not worth risking your safety over."
      "But--"
      "I couldn't have let you stay and rested easy in my mind. You must not realize that your life is my responsibility. I am carrying the most valuable thing in the world, your life, in my hands like a crystal bowl. I have to walk carefully. One false step and I might drop the bowl--let it slip out of my hands--and it could shatter into a million pieces. And if such a terrible thing were to happen, I would either die of grief over having let the crystal shatter or I would kill myself with one of the shards."
[...] Isenill's eyes filled with tears again.
      "I'm sorry, Naschurien," she whispered, and all at once his arms were locked around her like steel bands, and she burrowed her head into his shoulder.

~~~

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA SEE WHAT I MEAN?!?!?!?!? They love each other so much! Ok, ok, I'm finished for real now.


...did I mention that Naschurien is ten years older than Isenill?




Have you done this linkup? Do you plan to? If you have already, did you learn anything about your characters that you "didn't know"? I did! Would you like to hear more about my characters or my other stories?



Thursday, October 4, 2018

Ask Legolas! (part one)

*crashing in the background*

*muffled yell*

*door opens and LEGOLAS crashes  into the desk*

LEGOLAS: ...ow...
Ouch. Ok, NOBODY SAW THAT. *sits in chair*
So, um, hi. I am Legolas Greenleaf--

GIMLI: *from inside closet* ...everybody knows that, laddie...

L: Stop calling me "laddie"! That is SO not Elvish.

G: *grumbling inside the closet*

L: I guess I should tell everyone why we-- I mean I--am here. The door I just came through is obviously magical. Here's a picture of it:

Related image

We--Gimli and I--happened upon it right in the middle of Mirkwood, and I decided to go through. It was EXTREMELY dark in there, and I think there were a lot of random things lying around--that's what all that crashing was about up there--but finally, I saw a light a far way off. I went through...no, I was catapulted through, and crashed MOST ungracefully into this....table thing.

G: IT'S CALLED A DESK! HOW ARE YOU EVER GOING TO FUNCTION IN THE REAL WORLD, LADDIE???

L: *looks around dryly* I think I'm doing ok so far...

G: *realizing he walked right into that one* Oh, of all the....hrmph.

L: Anyway, Gimli is for some reason still in there, and I am here to....um...actually I have no idea what I'm doing here. Oh, I know! I can end this post here, and you readers can ask me any questions you have about Lacy, because I know her really well, seeing as, hahaha, I just found what looks like her diaryyyyyyyy! So I am gonna stop now, and you start asking questions! Lacy won't mind me doing this, I'm sure--

G: ...really?

L: --um...*goes red* Anyway, ask any question you have and I'll get back to them! See you later, everyone!

G: GET ME OUT OF HERE! I CAN'T SEE!

L: *turns to leave and narrowly misses falling over a stool* Oh, how undignified...*groans* NOBODY SAW THAT. Any way! Bye! I'll be back soon to answer your questions!


LEGOLAS

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

Happy Fall!

Fall is a wonderful time. It's a time of beauty, cooler weather, Fall Festivals, and the inevitable pumpkin-spice-everything. Speaking of! I heard that they've invented pumpkin spice baloney!!! GROSS! I mean, come on! What next? Stick with the pumpkin pie, pumpkin spice lattes and all that! Just--BALONEY??? No. Just no. Don't.
BUT I have to stay on track. This post isn't just going to be a rant about all the disgusting pumpkin spice oddities people come up with, I promise.

Ah, fall beauty. Em...what am I talking about. Down here in the South we don't really have all of the beautiful (and typical) yellow, red, and orange leaves that the North does. We just get piles and piles of dead brown leaves, and not even in the trees. They're all over the yard. But! We can always search the internet and look at photos of fall color to our hearts' content! :D

Image result for fall aesthetic       


Related image


Related image

...see? :D

 Fall is my favorite time of year, mainly because of Fall Festivals, and partly because it's the time of year that we southerners get anything resembling cooler weather. :P  I love decorating the house for Fall (although we rarely do that). In fact, if I didn't have anything else to do (and if there weren't littles in the house who are perpetually in danger of damaging decor and themselves), I would love to sit down and start crafting up things like these:


Image result for fall decorations ...This for the front porch...

Image result for fall decorations ...this on the door...

Related image ...this in the dining room...

...and so on. I love fall decor! It just feels so home-y and welcoming and warm. :-)

And the Scentsys, too!!! I LOOOOVE lighting up those wonderful fall smells! It's been a while since we've had anything other than "peach passion" in ours, but ohmigosh, going to Wal-Mart and smelling those shelves and SHELVES of "pumpkin spice" (duh), "brown sugar", "caramel cream" and so on and so forth, is just HEAVEN!

Another thing I love about fall is standing outside and just feeling the fall wind. Speaking of the wind...is it just me or does the wind in fall smell different? I don't think it's just me. The fall wind just makes one feel so much more Elven. It's a wonderful feeling. Plus it's easier to imagine that you're starring in a Lord of The Rings-related movie when you stand outside in a cool wind. :D

And how could I finish without a word about fall OUTFITS! Boots and sweaters and scarves and warm colors and OH I CAN'T WAIT UNTIL IT GETS COOL ENOUGH TO WEAR THAT STUFF! ...I love my boots :D


What's your favorite thing about Fall? Is Fall your favorite time of year? What are some memorable things about Fall to you?